Difference between revisions of "Raspberry Pi: NAS Server"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
directory mask = 0771 | directory mask = 0771 | ||
public = yes | public = yes | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| [Drive Name] | |||
| The Displayed name | |||
|- | |||
| comment | |||
| A comment to the drive | |||
|- | |||
| writeable | |||
| 'yes' for read and write and 'no' for read only | |||
|- | |||
| browseable | |||
| Specifies if the Drive is visible in your network | |||
|- | |||
| path | |||
| The directory which gets used for the NAS server | |||
|- | |||
| create mask | |||
| The Unix Permissions for new created files | |||
|- | |||
| directory mask | |||
| The Unix Permissions for new created folders | |||
|- | |||
| public | |||
| Allows erverybody to access the NAS server. Use 'valid users' to restrict access | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Used Hardware == | == Used Hardware == |
Revision as of 08:58, 24 May 2020
Summary
This Documentation is a step by step guidance to convert your Raspberry Pi into a NAS Server for your Home Network.
Requirements
- at least Raspberry Pi 3B+
Description
Step 1: Updating the package repositories of your system
sudo apt update sudo apt upgrade
Step 2: Install Symbian
sudo apt install samba samba-common-bin
Step 3: Create the NAS folder
Option 1: Use the MicroSD Storage
sudo mkdir /home/SharedDirectory
Option 2: Use an externally mounted USB Drive
Searching for Mountable USB drives:
sudo fdisk -l
Create a mount folder:
mkdir /media/usb-drive
Mount the USB Drive
mount /dev/<device name> /media/usb-drive/
Step 3: Configure Samba
sudo nano /etc/samba/smb.conf
Add these lines and modify them as you need:
[Drive Name] comment = comment writeable = Yes browseable = yes path = /home/SharedDirectory create mask = 0660 directory mask = 0771 public = yes
[Drive Name] | The Displayed name |
comment | A comment to the drive |
writeable | 'yes' for read and write and 'no' for read only |
browseable | Specifies if the Drive is visible in your network |
path | The directory which gets used for the NAS server |
create mask | The Unix Permissions for new created files |
directory mask | The Unix Permissions for new created folders |
public | Allows erverybody to access the NAS server. Use 'valid users' to restrict access |
Used Hardware
Raspberry Pi 3B+